FC Thun vs Heart Of Midlothian Prediction
FC Thun vs Heart Of Midlothian prediction: Sportiko gives FC Thun a 43% chance of winning, Heart Of Midlothian 31% and the draw 26%. Last updated 5 Nov 2026, 19:46.
Premium picks
Premium- 1st Half Over 0.5 73%
Match Report
FC Thun secured a comfortable 3–1 victory over Heart of Midlothian in the UEFA Europa Conference League league stage, leading 2–0 at the break. The Swiss side took the lead through an unfortunate Jamie McCart own goal on 22 minutes, before Brighton Labeau doubled the advantage with a well-taken effort on 34 minutes to put Thun firmly in control heading into half-time.
Hearts showed some resilience after the interval but were dealt a further blow when Furkan Dursun extended Thun's lead to 3–0 on 57 minutes, just three minutes after coming on as a substitute. Stuart Findlay pulled one back for the Scottish visitors on 82 minutes, but it proved nothing more than a consolation. The match was a feisty affair, with five yellow cards distributed across both sides, including bookings for McCart and Dursun.
Despite the scoreline flattering Thun somewhat — Hearts registered eight shots on goal to the hosts' four, with an expected goals figure of 1.84 compared to 1.20 — the Swiss side were clinical when it mattered. The pre-match AI model had identified a Thun win as the most likely outcome at 43%, a call that proved accurate.
AI-generated report based on match data.
Timeline
FC Thun
Match Stats
FC Thun
| Player | Rating | Min | G | A | Shots | Passes | Tackles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Furkan Dursun F | 8.2 | 65' | 1 | – | 2 | 17 (10%) | 1 |
| 70 Nils Reichmuth M | 7.9 | 72' | – | 1 | 6 | 25 (20%) | 2 |
| 37 Lucien Dähler D | 7.3 | 83' | – | – | – | 25 (20%) | 2 |
| 30 Nico Maier M | 7.2 | 65' | – | – | 1 | 18 (12%) | 2 |
| 14 Mattias Käit M | 7.2 | 83' | – | – | 1 | 21 (16%) | 5 |
| 23 Marco Bürki D | 7.0 | 83' | – | – | – | 34 (27%) | 1 |
| 1 Niklas Steffen G | 6.9 | 83' | – | – | – | 31 (20%) | – |
| 16 Justin Roth M | 6.9 | 83' | – | – | – | 23 (19%) | 2 |
| 96 Brighton Labeau F | 6.9 | 72' | 1 | – | 1 | 14 (7%) | – |
| 33 Marc Gutbub F | 6.5 | 11' | – | – | – | 1 (1%) | – |
| 2 O. Mambwa D | 6.5 | 79' | – | – | – | 12 (3%) | 2 |
| 13 Nassim Zoukit M | 6.3 | 11' | – | – | 1 | 2 (2%) | – |
| 15 P. Kristal M | 6.3 | 18' | – | – | 1 | 2 (2%) | 2 |
| 26 Noah Christoffersson F | 6.2 | 18' | – | – | 1 | 1 (1%) | – |
| 19 Jan Bamert D | 6.2 | 83' | – | – | – | 36 (28%) | 2 |
| 18 Tom Strannegård M | — | 4' | – | – | – | 1 (1%) | – |
Heart Of Midlothian
| Player | Rating | Min | G | A | Shots | Passes | Tackles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Stuart Findlay D | 7.9 | 83' | 1 | – | 1 | 34 (27%) | 2 |
| 10 Cláudio Braga F | 7.5 | 83' | – | – | – | 22 (18%) | 1 |
| 23 Jordi Altena M | 7.5 | 83' | – | 1 | – | 35 (26%) | 2 |
| 11 Pierre Landry Kaboré F | 7.3 | 29' | – | – | – | 11 (10%) | 2 |
| 64 Malachi Fagan-Walcott D | 7.2 | 83' | – | – | 1 | 36 (28%) | 4 |
| 1 Beau Reus G | 7.0 | 83' | – | – | – | 22 (13%) | – |
| 39 Matthew Gillies D | 6.7 | 20' | – | – | – | 7 (4%) | 2 |
| 19 Severin Sabri Guendouz F | 6.6 | 54' | – | – | 1 | 17 (16%) | – |
| 15 Josh McPake M | 6.3 | 76' | – | – | 3 | 12 (7%) | 1 |
| 29 Sabah Kerjota M | 6.2 | 76' | – | – | 1 | 25 (16%) | 1 |
| 3 Stephen Kingsley D | 6.2 | 63' | – | – | 1 | 15 (11%) | 2 |
| 78 Laurent Mendy M | 6.2 | 83' | – | – | – | 30 (18%) | 2 |
| 5 Jamie McCart D | 5.7 | 83' | – | – | – | 30 (19%) | – |
| 21 James Wilson F | — | 7' | – | – | – | 2 (1%) | – |
| 9 J. Williams F | — | 7' | – | – | – | 1 (1%) | – |
Unlock the AI's full read on FC Thun vs Heart Of Midlothian
- All 70+ probability markets
- AI Deep-Dive match report
- Pick types you choose
At a glance
Unlock all 70+ probability models
Upgrade to Premium for every market, AI match previews and live in-play edges.
Upgrade NowLive insights
FC Thun now leads 3-1 with 99.5% win probability. Over 0.5 more goals: 22.1%.
Min 83: FC Thun leads 3-1. Win probability: 99.5%. Comeback chance: 0.5%.
Min 75: FC Thun leads 3-0. Win probability: 99.8%. Comeback chance: 0.2%.
FC Thun now leads 3-0 with 99% win probability. Over 0.5 more goals: 68%.
Half-time: 2-0. FC Thun leads. Win probability: 91.4%. Over 0.5 more goals: 78.4%.
Advanced analysis
Expected goals (xG)
How many goals each side is likely to create, on average.
Unlock all 70+ probability models
Upgrade to Premium for every market, AI match previews and live in-play edges.
Upgrade NowSecond-model agreement
Our model vs an independent one — when they agree, conviction is higher.
Most likely scores
Model probability of each exact scoreline.
Unlock all 70+ probability models
Upgrade to Premium for every market, AI match previews and live in-play edges.
Upgrade NowYou're seeing the free 1X2 result — unlock all 70+ models: goals, both-teams-to-score, the correct-score grid, handicaps, halves & more.
Unlock all modelsUnlock all 70+ probability models
Upgrade to Premium for every market, AI match previews and live in-play edges.
Upgrade NowHead to Head: FC Thun vs Heart Of Midlothian
No head-to-head history found between these teams.
FC Thun — Recent Form
| Date | Opponent | Result | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05 Nov | H Heart Of Midlothian | W | 3 - 1 |
| 01 Nov | A Lausanne | W | 4 - 5 |
| 25 Oct | H FC Lugano | L | 2 - 3 |
| 22 Oct | H HNK Hajduk Split | L | 0 - 1 |
| 18 Oct | A FC Schaffhausen | D | 2 - 2 |
Heart Of Midlothian — Recent Form
| Date | Opponent | Result | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05 Nov | A FC Thun | L | 3 - 1 |
| 01 Nov | H Hibernian | L | 1 - 2 |
| 28 Oct | H Rangers | D | 2 - 2 |
| 25 Oct | A Motherwell | W | 0 - 2 |
| 22 Oct | A Trabzonspor | L | 2 - 0 |
UEFA Europa Conference League Standings
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
FC Lugano
|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 9 |
| 2 |
Panathinaikos
|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 9 |
| 3 |
Twente
|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 9 |
| 4 |
Monaco
|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 9 |
| 5 |
Brighton
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 7 |
| 6 |
Brann
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 7 |
| 7 |
FC Copenhagen
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 7 |
| 8 |
Universitatea Craiova
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 7 |
| 9 |
Mjallby AIF
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 7 |
| 10 |
St. Truiden
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 7 |
| 11 |
Ajax
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 6 |
| 12 |
Trabzonspor
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 6 |
| 13 |
HNK Hajduk Split
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 6 |
| 14 |
SC Freiburg
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 6 |
| 15 |
FK Crvena Zvezda
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 4 |
| 16 |
Atalanta
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| 17 |
SC Braga
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 4 |
| 18 |
Gent
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 4 |
| 19 |
Riga
|
3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| 20 |
FC Thun
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| 21 |
Borac Banja Luka
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 3 |
| 22 |
Lincoln Red Imps FC
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 3 |
| 23 |
FK Jablonec
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 2 |
| 24 |
Aarhus
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 2 |
| 25 |
FC Nordsjaelland
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 2 |
| 26 |
Egnatia Rrogozhinë
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 2 |
| 27 |
Kairat Almaty
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 2 |
| 28 |
CSKA Sofia
|
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 1 |
| 29 |
FC Iberia 1999
|
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 1 |
| 30 |
Pafos
|
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 1 |
| 31 |
Getafe
|
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 1 |
| 32 |
Heart Of Midlothian
|
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 1 |
| 33 |
KuPS
|
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 1 |
| 34 |
FC Midtjylland
|
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | -6 | 1 |
| 35 |
Inter Club d'Escaldes
|
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 7 | -5 | 0 |
| 36 |
Kauno Žalgiris
|
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 11 | -10 | 0 |
Heart Of Midlothian
Formation: 4-4-2
Coach: Seong-jae Kim
Starting XI
| # | Player | Pos |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beau Reus | G |
| 3 | Stephen Kingsley | D |
| 64 | Malachi Fagan-Walcott | D |
| 17 | Stuart Findlay | D |
| 5 | Jamie McCart | D |
| 29 | Sabah Kerjota | M |
| 23 | Jordi Altena | M |
| 78 | Laurent Mendy | M |
| 15 | Josh McPake | M |
| 19 | Severin Sabri Guendouz | F |
| 10 | Cláudio Braga | F |
Substitutes
| 11 | Pierre Landry Kaboré | F |
| 39 | Matthew Gillies | D |
| 28 | Zander Clark | G |
| 30 | Ryan Fulton | G |
| 38 | Gus Stevenson | M |
| 21 | James Wilson | F |
| 33 | Finlay Pollock | M |
| 9 | Jerome Williams | F |
FC Thun
Formation: 4-4-2
Coach: Seong-jae Kim
Starting XI
| # | Player | Pos |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Niklas Steffen | G |
| 37 | Lucien Dähler | D |
| 19 | Jan Bamert | D |
| 23 | Marco Bürki | D |
| 2 | Olivier Mambwa | D |
| 70 | Nils Reichmuth | M |
| 16 | Justin Roth | M |
| 14 | Mattias Käit | M |
| 30 | Nico Maier | M |
| 96 | Brighton Labeau | F |
| 9 | Furkan Dursun | F |
Substitutes
| 15 | Patrik Kristal | M |
| 26 | Noah Christoffersson | F |
| 33 | Marc Gutbub | F |
| 25 | Tim Spycher | G |
| 5 | Nicolas Bürgy | D |
| 18 | Tom Strannegård | M |
| 47 | Fabio Fehr | D |
| 13 | Nassim Zoukit | M |
| 21 | Dorian Derbaci | M |
| 52 | Adam Ilic | M |
| 20 | Riccardo Braschi | F |
| 80 | Simon Lengen | F |